Carl - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl Stars

Carl Best Build & Counters

Super Rare
47.9%
Win Rate
0.9%
Pick Rate
82 / 108
Rank
C
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Carl Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Carl's Protective Pirouette Star Power in Brawl Stars
Protective Pirouette
53% Pick
Protective PirouetteStar PowerDuring Carl's Super, all damage he receives is reduced.
Gadget
Carl's Heat Ejector Gadget in Brawl Stars
Heat Ejector
52% Pick
Heat EjectorGadgetThe next pickaxe Carl throws will drop a trail of hot rocks behind it! Opponents that touch them are set on fire and receive damage per second.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
38.6% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
36.9% Pick

Best star power for Carl

53.0% of Carl's star power picks go to Protective Pirouette. A brawler owns two star powers but fights with one, so the slot is a standing choice about how Carl plays rather than something you activate. Power Throw trails behind at 47.0%.

Best gadget for Carl

The most common gadget is Heat Ejector at 52.0%. You fire it yourself and can keep using it all match, waiting out the cooldown each time, so players pick the effect they want on hand most often. Flying Hook is the alternative at 48.0%.

Best gears for Carl

On gear, Carl players favor SHIELD (38.6%), with DAMAGE (36.9%) close behind. Gears offer a smaller boost than a star power or gadget, so this is the fine-tuning slot of the build.

What Carl players unlock

Of the Carl players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.7% chose Protective Pirouette.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Protective PirouetteStar Power88.5%50.7%
Power ThrowStar Power88.3%49.3%
Heat EjectorGadget78.5%54.1%
Flying HookGadget77.2%45.9%
DamageGear54.2%-
ShieldGear49.3%-
SpeedGear13.6%-
HealthGear13.5%-
VisionGear11.6%-

91.4% of maxed Carl owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Carl have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Carl

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Brawl Ball game mode iconBrawl Ball51.3%
Brawl Stars Heist game mode iconHeist49.9%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout49.1%

Carl Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Carl wins against each
Nita - Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsNita60.1%Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly59.8%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky59.7%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Carl wins against each
Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo24.3%Trunk - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsTrunk28.7%Vince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsVince29.3%

How to counter Carl

Queueing into Carl? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Cosmo wins 75.7% of recorded matchups.
  • Trunk wins 71.3% of recorded matchups, soaking Carl’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Vince wins 70.7% of recorded matchups.

Carl Synergies

Popular Comps

Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsCarl - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Carl + Edgar17.3%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsCarl - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Carl + Edgar21.4%
Shelly - Starting Brawler Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsRico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsCarl - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsShelly + Rico + Carl8.3%

Carl Stats

At Level 11
Health8,400
Speed720
Damage1,640
Reload2.0s
Range8.3
Ammo1
DPS820
Super1,000

Win Rate by Mode

Brawl Ball51.3%
Heist49.9%
Wipeout49.1%
Tag Team49%
Bounty48%

About Carl

Carl is a mining robot who's fascinated by rocks and stones of all kinds. Don't let him get started on his latest obsession: the effects of Gems!

Most players build Carl around Protective Pirouette and Heat Ejector, picked in 53.0% and 52.0% of games respectively. Right now Carl is a C-tier pick. Its best mode is Brawl Ball, where it holds 51.3%. Carl currently ranks #82 out of 108 rated brawlers in the overall meta. On the class breakdown, Carl falls in the Damage Dealer bucket alongside the rest of that role's picks. Draft Carl into Nita (60.1%) and away from Cosmo (24.3%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Cosmo. Further down the list, Shelly (59.8%) and Jacky (59.7%) are also favorable fights for Carl. On a team, Carl also pairs well with Shade (63.1% together). The Cosmo matchup is severe enough that Carl players should consider swapping when it appears on the enemy team. The star power choice is genuinely contested, Protective Pirouette (53.0%) and Power Throw (47.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode.

Carl Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Pickaxe

Carl throws his Pickaxe like a boomerang. After he catches the returning Pickaxe, he can throw it again.

Super

Tailspin

Carl goes into a crazy spin for a few seconds, flailing around and damaging nearby opponents.

Carl's Power Throw Star Power in Brawl Stars

Power Throw

Star Power

Carl throws his Pickaxe with increased speed, allowing it to travel and return faster.

Carl's Protective Pirouette Star Power in Brawl Stars

Protective Pirouette

Star Power

During Carl's Super, all damage he receives is reduced.

Carl's Heat Ejector Gadget in Brawl Stars

Heat Ejector

Gadget

The next pickaxe Carl throws will drop a trail of hot rocks behind it! Opponents that touch them are set on fire and receive damage per second.

Carl's Flying Hook Gadget in Brawl Stars

Flying Hook

Gadget

Carl's next attack makes his pickaxe pull him to the farthest point of the attack.

Carl Skins

16 in the catalog
Kicker - Epic skin in Brawl StarsKickerEpicStriker - Epic skin in Brawl StarsStrikerEpicSuper Ball - Epic skin in Brawl StarsSuper BallEpicBiker - Epic skin in Brawl StarsBikerEpic

10 Epic, 3 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Carl skins

Carl FAQ

What is the most popular Carl build?

The most picked Carl build runs Protective Pirouette star power (53.0% pick rate) with Heat Ejector gadget (52.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Carl holds a 47.9% overall win rate and rates C-tier.

What star power should you use on Carl?

Protective Pirouette. It leads Carl's star power picks at 53.0%, against 47.0% for Power Throw. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Carl worth playing in the current meta?

Carl is currently C-tier with a 47.9% overall win rate. Its best mode is Brawl Ball at 51.3%. It sees 0.9% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #82 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Who counters Carl?

Cosmo beats Carl 75.7% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Trunk (71.3%) and Vince (70.7%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Carl beats Nita 60.1% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

Where should you play Carl?

Carl performs best in Brawl Ball (51.3% win rate), followed by Heist (49.9%) and Wipeout (49.1%). Tag Team rounds out its next-best mode at 49.0%.

How much health does Carl have?

At level 11, Carl has 8,400 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,640 damage with 1 ammo at a range of 8.3. It reloads in 2.0s.