Bo - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl Stars

Bo Best Build & Counters

Epic
54%
Win Rate
1.05%
Pick Rate
40 / 108
Rank
B
Tier
Make us a preferred source on Google

Best Bo Build

Most picked build across all modes
Star Power
Bo's Snare A Bear Star Power in Brawl Stars
Snare A Bear
52% Pick
Snare A BearStar PowerInstead of a knockback, Bo's traps now stun the enemy!
Gadget
Bo's Super Totem Gadget in Brawl Stars
Super Totem
51% Pick
Super TotemGadgetBo places a totem that increases allies' Super charging rate. The totem slowly loses its health over time.
Gear 1
SHIELD gear in Brawl Stars
SHIELD
40.1% Pick
Gear 2
DAMAGE gear in Brawl Stars
DAMAGE
33.5% Pick

Best star power for Bo

Among Bo players, Snare A Bear leads the star power slot at 52.0%. Star powers unlock at Power 9 and run passively, either always active or triggering by themselves the moment their condition is met. The other option, Circling Eagle, sits at 48.0%.

Best gadget for Bo

Super Totem is the gadget of choice at 51.0% pick rate. A gadget is the part of the loadout you press: unlike the passive star power, it fires on demand and can be used as often as you like once its cooldown is up. Tripwire is the alternative at 49.0%.

Best gears for Bo

SHIELD leads the gear slot at 40.1%, with DAMAGE (33.5%) close behind. Gears add a smaller boost rather than a new effect, so this pick fine-tunes the build more than it redefines it.

What Bo players unlock

Of the Bo players who have unlocked only one star power, 50.4% chose Snare A Bear.

ItemUnlocked byUnlocked first
Snare A BearStar Power91.1%50.4%
Circling EagleStar Power91.1%49.6%
Super TotemGadget82.3%54.6%
TripwireGadget80.9%45.4%
DamageGear49.1%-
ShieldGear48.8%-
SpeedGear24.7%-
VisionGear16%-
HealthGear15.2%-

91.1% of maxed Bo owners have unlocked his Hypercharge.

What players who own Bo have unlocked, counted from tracked profiles over the last 30 days. "Unlocked first" is the share among the players who own only one of a pair, which is the closest thing to a preference the game data exposes: Supercell never publishes which build a player equipped in a match, so nothing here is a pick rate or a win rate by build.

Best Modes & Maps for Bo

Best Modes

Brawl Stars Hot Zone game mode iconHot Zone58.9%
Brawl Stars Wipeout game mode iconWipeout58.3%
Brawl Stars Gem Grab game mode iconGem Grab57%

Bo Counters

Strong Against

Best matchups: how often Bo wins against each
Crow - Legendary Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsCrow64.5%Meg - Legendary Tank brawler in Brawl StarsMeg62.6%Jacky - Super Rare Tank brawler in Brawl StarsJacky61.5%

Weak Against

Toughest matchups: how often Bo wins against each
Bolt - Epic Tank brawler in Brawl StarsBolt39.5%Wendy - Mythic Support brawler in Brawl StarsWendy39.8%Cosmo - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsCosmo40.4%

How to counter Bo

Queueing into Bo? These are the picks that beat him most often in our matchup data.

  • Bolt wins 60.5% of recorded matchups, soaking Bo’s damage and winning the fight up close.
  • Wendy wins 60.2% of recorded matchups, outlasting his pressure with steady sustain.
  • Cosmo wins 59.6% of recorded matchups.

Bo Synergies

Popular Comps

Bo - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsVince - Mythic brawler in Brawl StarsBo + Edgar + Vince56.6%
Rico - Super Rare Damage Dealer brawler in Brawl StarsBo - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEdgar - Epic Assassin brawler in Brawl StarsRico + Bo + Edgar59.6%
Brock - Rare Marksman brawler in Brawl StarsBo - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsEmz - Epic Controller brawler in Brawl StarsBrock + Bo + Emz27.6%

Bo Stats

At Level 11
Health7,600
Speed720
Damage1,280
Reload1.7s
Range8.7
Ammo3
DPS753
Super2,880

Win Rate by Mode

Hot Zone58.9%
Wipeout58.3%
Gem Grab57%
Bounty57%
Knockout56.6%

About Bo

Bo has survived in the Rumble Jungle for a long time. It's all the more impressive considering he's been using toys he got on sale from the Gift Shop.

Most players build Bo around Snare A Bear and Super Totem, picked in 52.0% and 51.0% of games respectively. Right now Bo is a B-tier pick. Its best mode is Hot Zone, where it holds 58.9%. Out of 108 rated brawlers, Bo sits at #40 right now. As a Controller, Bo is usually drafted to fill that role rather than as a flexible pick outside it. Draft Bo into Crow (64.5%) and away from Bolt (39.5%); on a team, it does its best work alongside Ash. Beyond its best matchup, Bo holds up against Meg (62.6%) and Jacky (61.5%) too. On a team, Bo also pairs well with Wendy (67.0% together). The star power choice is genuinely contested, Snare A Bear (52.0%) and Circling Eagle (48.0%) both see serious play, usually split by mode. On Double Swoosh specifically, Bo rises to 57.8%, its single strongest map in rotation.

Bo Star Powers and Gadgets

Attack

Eagle-Eyed

Bo releases a trio of exploding arrows, tearing up enemies like an eagle's talons.

Super

Catch A Fox

Bo hides explosive traps in the ground. When triggered by an enemy, the traps explode after a short delay, knocking back and damaging enemies.

Bo's Circling Eagle Star Power in Brawl Stars

Circling Eagle

Star Power

Bo spots enemies hidden in bushes from longer distance than normally.

Bo's Snare A Bear Star Power in Brawl Stars

Snare A Bear

Star Power

Instead of a knockback, Bo's traps now stun the enemy!

Bo's Super Totem Gadget in Brawl Stars

Super Totem

Gadget

Bo places a totem that increases allies' Super charging rate. The totem slowly loses its health over time.

Bo's Tripwire Gadget in Brawl Stars

Tripwire

Gadget

Bo triggers all of his mines after a delay. During the delay the mines are completely undetectable to opponents.

Bo Skins

16 in the catalog
Mecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsMechaLegendaryGold Mecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsGold MechaLegendaryLight Mecha - Legendary skin in Brawl StarsLight MechaLegendaryBrother - Mythic skin in Brawl StarsBrotherMythic

3 Legendary, 2 Mythic, 6 Epic, 2 Super Rare, 1 Rare, 2 more

View all Bo skins

Bo FAQ

What star power and gadget should you use on Bo?

The most picked Bo build runs Snare A Bear star power (52.0% pick rate) with Super Totem gadget (51.0% pick rate). The top gear picks are SHIELD and DAMAGE. Across all builds combined, Bo holds a 54.0% overall win rate and rates B-tier.

Which Bo star power is better?

Snare A Bear. It leads Bo's star power picks at 52.0%, against 48.0% for Circling Eagle. Star powers are passive, so the equipped one works by itself all match and the leader is usually the one whose effect fits how the brawler is played.

Is Bo good right now?

Bo is currently B-tier with a 54.0% overall win rate. Its best mode is Hot Zone at 58.9%. It sees 1.1% pick rate across all modes. That puts it at #40 out of 108 rated brawlers.

Which brawlers beat Bo?

Bolt beats Bo 60.5% of the time, the strongest counter in the data. Wendy (60.2%) and Cosmo (59.6%) are also unfavorable matchups to face. On the other side, Bo beats Crow 64.5% of the time, its best matchup in the data.

What modes is Bo best in?

Bo performs best in Hot Zone (58.9% win rate), followed by Wipeout (58.3%) and Gem Grab (57.0%). Bounty rounds out its next-best mode at 57.0%.

What is Bo's max health in Brawl Stars?

At level 11, Bo has 7,600 health and a movement speed of 720. Its basic attack deals 1,280 damage with 3 ammo at a range of 8.7. It reloads in 1.7s.