
Ancestral Roots Best Brawlers
Best Brawlers for Ancestral Roots
Best Picks
High win rate and high use rate
Winners
Highest win rates on this map
Not Recommended
Low win and use rates
Full Brawler Rankings
106 brawlers with recorded picks on this map, ranked by win rate| Rank | Class | Brawler | Tier | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Support | S | 75.1% | 1% | |
| 2 | Support | A | 71% | 0.2% | |
| 3 | Tank | A | 70.8% | 0.3% | |
| 4 | Support | S+ | 69.7% | 0.6% | |
| 5 | Tank | S | 67.5% | 1.3% | |
| 6 | Damage Dealer | A | 66.9% | 0.3% | |
| 7 | Assassin | S+ | 66.8% | 2.3% | |
| 8 | Support | A | 65.1% | 0.3% | |
| 9 | Assassin | A | 64.5% | 1.9% | |
| 10 | Damage Dealer | A | 64.5% | 0.2% | |
| 11 | Assassin | S | 64.3% | 0.5% | |
| 12 | Marksman | A | 64.2% | 0.3% | |
| 13 | Tank | A | 63.4% | 0.3% | |
| 14 | Controller | A | 63.3% | 0.3% | |
| 15 | Assassin | S | 63.2% | 0.6% | |
| 16 | Damage Dealer | B | 63.1% | 0.1% | |
| 17 | Controller | S | 62.6% | 0.4% | |
| 18 | Damage Dealer | A | 62.6% | 0.5% | |
| 19 | Support | B | 62.6% | 0.4% | |
| 20 | Tank | B | 62.2% | 2% | |
| 21 | Controller | S | 62% | 1.9% | |
| 22 | Assassin | A | 62% | 0.2% | |
| 23 | Artillery | C | 61.6% | 0.1% | |
| 24 | Marksman | B | 61.4% | 0.3% | |
| 25 | Assassin | B | 61.3% | 0.2% | |
| 26 | Marksman | B | 61.1% | 0.5% | |
| 27 | Marksman | C | 61% | 0.2% | |
| 28 | Controller | B | 61% | 0.4% | |
| 29 | Support | B | 60.6% | 0.2% | |
| 30 | Support | B | 60.6% | 0.2% | |
| 31 | Artillery | A | 59.7% | 0.2% | |
| 32 | Tank | A | 59.7% | 0.2% | |
| 33 | Assassin | C | 59.2% | 5.8% | |
| 34 | Assassin | B | 59% | 0.3% | |
| 35 | Assassin | A | 58.9% | 0.7% | |
| 36 | Controller | B | 58.7% | 0.2% | |
| 37 | Assassin | B | 58.6% | 0.3% | |
| 38 | Damage Dealer | B | 58.5% | 0.3% | |
| 39 | Damage Dealer | C | 58.2% | 3.2% | |
| 40 | Damage Dealer | D | 57.9% | 3% | |
| 41 | Damage Dealer | B | 57.6% | 0.1% | |
| 42 | Tank | C | 57.4% | 1.3% | |
| 43 | Marksman | B | 57.4% | 0.3% | |
| 44 | Tank | B | 57.4% | 0.2% | |
| 45 | Assassin | B | 57.3% | 0.1% | |
| 46 | Damage Dealer | B | 56.9% | 1.2% | |
| 47 | Damage Dealer | A | 56.8% | 0.3% | |
| 48 | Damage Dealer | C | 55.7% | 1% | |
| 49 | Damage Dealer | C | 55.6% | 4% | |
| 50 | Support | B | 55.1% | 0.2% | |
| 51 | Tank | C | 54.3% | 2.5% | |
| 52 | Controller | B | 53.8% | 0.1% | |
| 53 | Controller | B | 53.6% | 0.1% | |
| 54 | Controller | C | 53.2% | 2% | |
| 55 | Damage Dealer | B | 52.6% | 0.2% | |
| 56 | Damage Dealer | C | 52.5% | 3.4% | |
| 57 | Artillery | C | 52.2% | 1.1% | |
| 58 | Controller | B | 50.6% | 1.9% | |
| 59 | Controller | C | 50.4% | 3.5% | |
| 60 | Tank | B | 49.5% | 0.9% | |
| 61 | Damage Dealer | D | 49.2% | 1.3% | |
| 62 | Damage Dealer | C | 49% | 1.1% | |
| 63 | Assassin | C | 47.8% | 1.1% | |
| 64 | Assassin | D | 47.4% | 1.6% | |
| 65 | Damage Dealer | C | 46.4% | 2.5% | |
| 66 | Support | C | 45.7% | 1.7% | |
| 67 | Tank | B | 44.4% | 0.7% | |
| 68 | Tank | C | 44% | 1.3% | |
| 69 | Tank | D | 43.6% | 1% | |
| 70 | Artillery | D | 42.8% | 1.6% | |
| 71 | Controller | D | 42.3% | 0.7% | |
| 72 | Assassin | C | 41.6% | 0.9% | |
| 73 | Marksman | D | 41.3% | 1% | |
| 74 | Marksman | C | 41.2% | 1% | |
| 75 | Artillery | C | 40.8% | 1.9% | |
| 76 | Assassin | C | 40.5% | 0.9% | |
| 77 | Support | B | 40.4% | 1.1% | |
| 78 | Controller | B | 39.6% | 1.2% | |
| 79 | Tank | B | 39.4% | 1.1% | |
| 80 | Artillery | D | 37.7% | 1.3% | |
| 81 | Support | D | 37.7% | 1% | |
| 82 | Tank | B | 37% | 1% | |
| 83 | Controller | C | 36.8% | 1% | |
| 84 | Marksman | D | 36.6% | 2.1% | |
| 85 | Controller | C | 36.4% | 0.4% | |
| 86 | Damage Dealer | C | 35.7% | 1% | |
| 87 | Support | D | 35.7% | 0.9% | |
| 88 | Assassin | C | 35.3% | 0.7% | |
| 89 | Damage Dealer | D | 34.8% | 0.6% | |
| 90 | Controller | C | 34.5% | 0.7% | |
| 91 | Support | D | 34.3% | 0.7% | |
| 92 | Controller | D | 33.4% | 0.4% | |
| 93 | Controller | D | 33.2% | 0.5% | |
| 94 | Artillery | C | 32.6% | 0.6% | |
| 95 | Assassin | D | 32.2% | 0.8% | |
| 96 | Controller | C | 31.7% | 0.4% | |
| 97 | Assassin | C | 30.9% | 0.6% | |
| 98 | Damage Dealer | C | 29.7% | 0.8% | |
| 99 | Marksman | D | 29.6% | 0.5% | |
| 100 | Marksman | C | 26.6% | 0.7% | |
| 101 | Tank | D | 26.2% | 0.4% | |
| 102 | Tank | D | 25.6% | 0.3% | |
| 103 | Marksman | D | 25.3% | 0.5% | |
| 104 | Artillery | D | 24.9% | 0.6% | |
| 105 | Assassin | C | 23.9% | 0.6% | |
| 106 | Damage Dealer | D | 22.8% | 0.5% |
Best Comps
More Gem Grab Maps
About this map
Ancestral Roots runs in Gem Grab. The numbers below come from 210,576 battles, with 106 brawlers showing up in the data. The strongest pick right now is Gus at 75.1%. Jae-Yong is the next best option at 71%. Edgar is the most common pick at a 5.8% use rate, winning 59.2% of its games. Gem Grab maps are defined by how contested the center mine is. A tight center favors burst damage and area denial, a spread-out one rewards flanking.
Gus stands out here, winning 25.2 percentage points more than the average brawler tracked on this map. The most-used pick here isn't the strongest one, Gus still edges it out. Eve is one to avoid, sitting at just 22.8% on this map. Ancestral Roots isn't in the current rotation right now; the numbers above are from its last time live.
Ancestral Roots FAQ
Which brawler wins most on Ancestral Roots?
Gus has the highest win rate on Ancestral Roots at 75.1%. Jae-Yong (71%) and Trunk (70.8%) are the next strongest picks.
Who shows up most often on Ancestral Roots?
Edgar is the most-used brawler on Ancestral Roots, appearing in 5.8% of tracked games with a 59.2% win rate. Popularity and win rate don't always line up, so it's worth checking the full rankings table before assuming the most common pick is the best one.
Which brawlers should you avoid on Ancestral Roots?
Eve, Melodie and Grom have the weakest combination of win rate and use rate on Ancestral Roots, with Eve sitting at 22.8%. These aren't unplayable, but they're fighting the map's layout rather than working with it.
Which comps win most on Ancestral Roots?
Shelly, El Primo and Edgar is the strongest recorded comp on Ancestral Roots, winning 35% across 100 games together. A strong solo pick doesn't always mean it fits into the best team shape, so drafting around a known comp can beat drafting three good individual picks that don't synergize.
What game mode is Ancestral Roots?
Ancestral Roots is a Gem Grab map. It isn't currently in rotation; the stats above are from the last time it was live, and will keep updating the next time it comes back around. This page is built entirely from real recorded battles, never simulated or estimated numbers.








